Wednesday, July 13, 2011

When and Where did William Sidney Slay die ?

For some time, there has been a great deal of speculation about my second great-grandfather, William Sidney Slay. Some researchers say he died in 1881 "somewhere in Louisiana," while others are certain it was 1882.

Just as confusing is his place of death and final resting place. All of us agree he was in Pineville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana on the 1880 census, with his second wife Laura Ann Hargrove and their children by this marriage.

Researchers have indicated he died in 1881 or 1882 in Pineville...but where did this date come from ? A family bible or 'passed-down' ? Unfortunately, no one has information on where he is buried.

Logic would suggest he is buried in the Holloway Methodist-Slay Cemetery in Rapides Parish, or perhaps the Beulah Baptist Church Cemetery in the same parish. Both cemeteries contain graves of some of his children from Laura.

If we are to assume he died in 1881 or 1882 in Louisiana, there should be probate records and guardianship papers for his minor children, of which he had four of age fifteen and under at that time. No records have been found from requests for Court Orders, Guardianship Papers, Executor Bonds or Probate Case Files in Rapides or neighboring parishes.

I would welcome any comments, direction or information, to the above email address in the masthead. Are you a descendent of William Sidney Slay ? Do you know when and where he died in Louisiana ?

This is an ongoing project and has been for some time. I am actively working on a few leads I hope will answer questions for all of us.

The first Family Group Sheet list his children with Honor Pelton Futch. Many mistakes have been circulated among researchers regarding the children from this marriage. The majority of websites and researchers, list one daughter as Caroline Cornelia ... when actually these are two names mixed up. Their actual names are: Carolina C. (married John Heidelberg Terrel) and Catherine Cornelia who married William Garrison Hennington. Another error are places of birth for these children. All were born in Choctaw County, Alabama, where the Slay's lived until 1854 when he purchased land in Jasper County, Mississippi.

Family Group Record for William Sidney Slay

Husband: William Sidney Slay

Born: 17 Mar 1808 - Chesterfield County, South Carolina
Died: Between 1881 and 1882 - Poss. Pineville Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Buried:
Father: Nathan (Sr.) Slay (1765-1843)
Mother: Martha Ann Sumrall (1765-1825)
Marriage: Abt 1831 Place: Poss. Alabama (or) Mississippi
Other Spouse: Laura Ann Hargrove (1844-Between 1911/1920)
Date: 1856 - Jasper County, Mississippi

Wife: Honor Pelton Futch
Born: 1814 - Bulloch County, Georgia
Died: Between 1851 and 1855 - Poss. Choctaw County, Alabama
Buried:
Father: John Futch (Between 1788/1791- )
Mother:

Children:
1 M John Linton Slay
Born: 1 Apr 1833 - Sumter County, Alabama
Died: 3 Jul 1902 - Clarke County, Mississippi
Buried: Elim Baptist Church Cemetery, Quitman, Clarke County, Mississippi
Spouse: Permelia Agnes Puckett (1839-1914)
Marr. Date: 9 Aug 1854 - Choctaw, Alabama

2 F Martha E. (Mattie) Slay
Born: 1834 - Sumter County, Alabama
Died: 15 Apr 1915
Buried:
Spouse: Joshua Sanford (Abt 1830- )
Marr. Date: Hinds County, Mississippi

3 F Caroline C. Slay
Born: 1837 - Sumter County, Alabama
Died: 1858 - Jasper County, Mississippi
Buried: - Heildelburg, Jasper County, Mississippi
Spouse: John Heildeberg Terral
Marr. Date: 29 Dec 1853 - Mississippi

4 M Lawrence James Slay
Born: 1839 - Sumter County, Alabama
Died: Bef. 1900 - Jefferson County, Mississippi
Buried:
Spouse: Georgia (Georgeann) P. Farley (1846- )
Marr. Date: 27 Mar 1866 - Jefferson County, Mississippi

5 F Eleanor V. Slay
Born: 1841 - Sumter County, Alabama
Died:
Buried:
Spouse: R.D. Hendrix
Marr. Date: 12 May 1856 - Lawrence County, Mississippi

6 F Catherine Cornelia (Kate) Slay
Born: 18 Sep 1845 - Sumter County, Alabama
Died: 18 Jan 1921 - Siloam Springs, Benton County, Arkansas
Buried: 20 Jan 1921 - Oak Hill Cemetery, Siloam Springs, Benton County, Arkansas
Spouse: William Garrison Hennington (1837-1919)
Marr. Date: 10 Aug 1860 - Crystal Springs, Copiah County, Misissippi

7 M George W. Slay
Born: 1848 - Choctaw, Sumter County, Alabama
Died: 1920 - Poss. Hot Springs County, Arkansas
Buried:
Spouse: Barbesy Unknown (1853- )

Family Group Records of Children with Laura Ann Hargrove

Wife: Laura Ann Hargrove
AKA: Laura Hargrave
Born: Jan 1844 - Jasper County, Mississippi
Died: Between 1911 and 1920 - Poss. Pineville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Buried:
Father: William Hargrove
Mother: Katherine (Kitty) Ross (1815- )
Other Spouse: John Y. Hathorn (1843-1923)
Date: 16 Apr 1888 - Rapides Parish, Louisiana

Children

1 M James Buchanan Slay
Born: 24 Aug 1857 - Jasper County, Mississippi
Died: 9 Feb 1927 - Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Buried: - Beulah Baptist Church Cemetery, Cheneyville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Spouse: Mary Cornelia (Lena) Tanner (1872-1914)
Marr. Date: Abt 1892 - Louisiana

2 F Althea May Slay
Born: 1862 - Lawrence County, Mississippi
Died: 1933
Buried:
Spouse: Riley Eugene Barron (1856-1936)
Marr. Date: 27 Jul 1886 - Rapides Parish, Louisiana

3 M Richmond (Dick) Oliver Slay
Born: 9 Oct 1865 - Lawrence County, Mississippi
Died: 17 Apr 1933 - Holloway, Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Buried: - Holloway Methodist-Slay Cemetery, Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Spouse: Lillie Ann (Sis) Emma Barron (1869-1943)
Marr. Date: 11 Nov 1890 - Jonesville, Catahoula Parish, Louisiana

4 M William M. Slay
Born: 1867 - Lawrence County, Mississippi
Spouse: R.E. Hannah
Marr. Date: 28 Dec 1891 - Sabine Parish, Louisiana

5 M Benjamin Hilborn (Bennie) Slay
Born: 1870 - Lawrence County, Mississippi

6 F Frances Alice Slay
Born: 6 Feb 1874 - Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Spouse: Nathaniel Madison Hathorn (1873- )
Marr. Date: 2 Feb 1897 - Rapides Parish, Louisiana